Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookies policy

  1. Introduction
    1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.
    2. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
    3. Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can limit the collection, sharing and publication of your personal data. You can access the privacy controls via our website.
    4. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
    5. In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Wedgewood Construction Ltd. For more information about us, see Section 20.

 

  1. The personal data that we collect
    1. In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.
    2. We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number and postal address.
    3. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

 

  1. Purposes of processing and legal bases
    1. In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.
    2. Operations – We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, generating invoices, bills and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract
    3. Publications – We may process profile data and/or service data for the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
    4. Relationships and communications – We may process contact data, account data, customer relationship data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of our relationships, enabling the use of our services, and the proper administration of our website, services and business
    5. Personalisation – We may process account data, service data and/or usage data for the purposes of personalising the content and advertisements that you see on our website and through our services to ensure that you only see material that is relevant to you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely offering the best possible experience for our website visitors and service users or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
    6. Direct marketing – We may process contact data, account data, profile data, customer relationship data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users.
    7. Research and analysis – We may process usage data, service data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.
    8. Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.
    9. Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.
    10. Insurance and risk management – We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.
    11. Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
    12. Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

  1. Providing your personal data to others
    1. We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.
    2. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.
    3. Your personal data held in our website database and stored on the servers of our hosting services providers.
    4. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

  1. Retaining and deleting personal data
    1. This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
    2. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    3. We will retain your personal data as follows:
      • contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 year following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 1 year following that date;
      • account data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 year following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 1 year following that date;
      • communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 year following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 1 year following that date;
      • usage data will be retained for 1 year following the date of collection; and
        • If you grant to us a licence to publish any of your personal data, we may continue to retain and publish that personal data after the end of the relevant retention period specified in this Section 5 in accordance with the applicable licence terms, subject to your data subject rights. If we cease to publish such personal data after the end of the relevant retention period specified in this Section 5, that personal data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 year and a maximum period of 1 year following the date that publication ceases.
        • Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

  1. Security of personal data
    1. We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.
    2. We will store your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.
    3. The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: your name, contact information, and password(s).
    4. Data relating to your enquiries that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.
    5. You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
    6. You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).
  2. Your rights
    1. In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.
    2. Your principal rights under data protection law are:
      • the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;
      • the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
      • the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;
      • the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
      • the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;
      • the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
      • the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
      • the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.
        • These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
        • You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.
        • You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
        • In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
        • In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
        • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
        • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
        • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
        • To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
          • consent; or
          • that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,
            • and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
            • If you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
            • To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
            • You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

 

  1. Third party websites
    1. Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
    2. In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

  1. About cookies
    1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
    2. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
    3. Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

  1. Cookies that we use
    1. We use cookies for the following purposes:
      • authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website
      • security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally
      • analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services
      • cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally

 

  1. Cookies used by our service providers
    1. Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
    2. We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

  1. Managing cookies
    1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

 

  1. Cookie preferences
    1. You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by clicking on the Privacy Policy and Cookies link on our website.

 

  1. Amendments
    1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
    2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

  1. Our details
    1. This website is owned and operated by Wedgewood Construction Ltd.
    2. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 11850644 and our registered office is at High Field, East Anstey, Tiverton, EX16 9JU
    3. Our principal place of business is at High Field, East Anstey, Tiverton, EX16 9JU.
    4. You can contact us:
      • by post, to the postal address given above;
      • using our website contact form;
      • by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
      • by email, using the email address published on our website.